Privacy PolicyUpdated: 20-09-2018

Quick Links:


Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how www.weddingfairs.com uses and protects any information that you give www.weddingfairs.com when you use this website.

www.weddingfairs.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

www.weddingfairs.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Company Name and Contact Details

If you visit our website:

All of the following information may be collected each time you view a page on www.weddingfairs.com. All of the data is securely stored in a private database, which can only be accessed by the website's administrators.

If you visit our website we will store your IP address.

What is an IP address?

An IP address (internet protocol address) is a numerical label that provides an address for the device from which you are accessing our website. The purpose of ip address for our website is to track the location of our visitors.

The corresponding location information is provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), for example: Sky Broadband. This information, if given, does not provide an exact location for your device. It is is limited to the city or locality, for example: London.

For more information, visit Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address

How and why do we store and use IP addresses?

  • Statistics: We use this IP address for statistical purposes to help us track the geographic location of our visitors to help us understand the sources of our traffic and performance of our website.
  • Blocking: We use IP addresses to identify and block visitors who misuse our service. For example, if a visitor sends spam messages to members of our website, the primary way to prevent future spam is by blocking their IP address.
  • Synchronising data: The IP address allows us to create connections between visitors who have interacted with our website as a guest and a member. By relating data and activities on our website to an individual, we can provide a more seemless user experience for them.

If you send a message via our website

www.weddingfairs.com provides the facility to send an message to members of our website, such as event organisers, wedding venues and suppliers.

The personal information we collect and store

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. Phone number, if provided
  4. IP address
  5. Message text

How we process and manage message information

  1. A visitor sends a message to a member via a form on our website. The message information is stored in our database and our moderation team is alerted;
  2. Our moderation team determines whether the message is spam. If it is not spam, we notify the recipient that they have a new message. If the message is deemed to be spam, the message will continue to be stored as a reference to help reduce spam in the future. We use the email address and IP address for future spam prevention.
  3. The recipient can access the contact details and content of the message by logging into their password-secured account on www.weddingfairs.com.

Who can access message information

Only two parties (excluding the sender) have access to message information:

  1. The recipient, who is able to view the message and contact details of a message by logging into our password-secured website.
  2. Our moderation team checks each message for spam before sending it through to the recipient.

Messages and their corresponding contact details will be stored securely in a database by www.weddingfairs.com for the purpose of providing a record of correspondence for recipients and to help with spam prevention.

We may use the contact details (name, email address and phone number) of message's recipient or sender to contact either party in regards to products or services provided by www.weddingfairs.com. We will not access or use the content of a message for any purpose other than moderating for spam.

Message details will not be shared with third parties or any other members of this website. Please read the Ethos of WeddingFairs.com for more information.

If you join our website:

The two very important pieces of information we process for registrants is their email address and password.

  • How we handle your email address: Email addresses are hidden from the public and are only used for the purposes of logging in and receiving notification emails from www.weddingfairs.com. Furthermore, we will not share your email address with third parties.
  • How we handle your password: Passwords are encoded with internationally recognised methods of cryptography, which cannot even be viewed by administrators of the website.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

The privacy of your personal information is an important consideration for our website, evidenced by features such as hiding your email address and not selling your details to third parties, in order to prevent unsolicities emails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us via email at admin@weddingfairs.com.

If you believe that any of your personal information that we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us via email at admin@weddingfairs.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use SSL (HTTPS connection) on all pages of our website (also known as Always On SSL), following the advice of internet leaders such as Google. SSL provides secure and encrypted communications on a website, meaning your information is safer with us than ever before. We will continue to monitor the advice of leading experts to maintain high industry standards of security.

We use external, specialist providers for all payments. We only hold minimal bank, card or billing information, so if there was ever a security breach with our website, your bank and card details would be safe.

What we do with the information we gather

We use the information you provide to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information you have provided to customise the website according to your interests.

We use Google Analytics with Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Our website uses cookies for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports to monitor performance and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Handling Payment and Billing Information

Our website uses three external providers that help us process payments:

  1. PayPal for subscriptions or individual payments
  2. GoCardless for Direct Debit subscriptions
  3. Stripe for subscriptions with card.

Using external payment services, means that we do not personally store or access any important sensitive information such as bank and card details. The most important details are handled by these payment specialists.

We keep a record of all payments that have been made via our website, such as the payment amount for the purpose of providing invoices and automatically updating our database following a purchase. This information is very valuable when a customer has a question about a payment they have made via our service.

PayPal

When a member makes a purchase with PayPal via our website, we store the paypal email address (if provided) and billing address, in addition to specific information about the purchase, such as the price and product name. All sensitive billing information, such as card and bank account details are stored by PayPal.

Stripe

When a member makes a card payment via our website, the payments are processed by Stripe. Although the most sensitive card and bank information is stored by Stripe, we do store some sensitive information, such as the card brand, the last four digits of the card and the billing address.

We also have access to view the following customer bank details:

  • Card holder name
  • Last four digits of the card
  • Card expiry date
  • Type of card (e.g. Visa debit card)
  • Billing address

GoCardless

When a member pays for a subscription with Direct Debit, the Direct Debit will be setup and processed by GoCardless. GoCardless will store the member's bank details, such as name, account number and sort code. We do not store this information and we do have access to view the full account number and sort code provided by our customers.

We do have access to view the following customer bank details:

  • Account holder name
  • Bank name (for example, BARCLAYS BANK UK PLC)
  • Last two digits of the account number

Social Login with Facebook and Google

When a user logs into our website or registers with our website using Facebook or Google, we store an ID provided by Facebook or Google to identify the user. This provides a more seemless login and registration experience for our members, when they try to log into our website in future. We use this ID for no other purpose.

Email Subscription for Nearby Wedding Fairs

When a user of our website subscribes to receive email updates with upcoming wedding fairs and open days near to their postcode, we store the following information:

  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Postcode

If a user wishes to unsubscribe from further email updates, they can do so by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. When they click the Unsubscribe link, they will be redirected to an unsubscribe page, where they will be able to unsubscribe from all subscriptions relating to their email address.

Event Pre-Registrations

When a user pre-registers for an event listed on our website, we store the following personal information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • IP address

We use registrant data for a number of purposes such as reminding the registrant about an upcoming event or notifying them when an event has been cancelled. We may contact registrants with relevant or related content, such as about other local, upcoming events.

Event organisers currently, as of 20-09-2018, only receive the name of registrants, but we reserve the right to also share registrant email addresses with event organisers. Organisers only have permission to use a registrant's personal information to contact about their own events and related content. Organisers do not have permission to share a registrant's information with third parties.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation is legislation enacted by the European Union (EU) that will go from proposed to enforceable on May 25, 2018.

The General Data Protection Regulation was created to strengthen the rights of EU citizens when it comes to the collection and use of their personal data.

We have identified 8 individual rights under GDPR that are especially important for visitors to our website. We have stated, where appropriate, how we are complying with them:

  1. Right to be informed
    We must be transparent about how we use your personal data. As such, we will update this privacy policy when we make changes to the way our website stores or processes data.
  2. Right to access
    If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us and we will provide your data in a commonly used format, such as csv.
  3. Right to rectification
    If we hold incomplete or inaccurate information about you or your business, please let us know and we will gladly change it.
  4. Right to erasure
    You have the right to make a request for your personal data to be deleted or removed, when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. Please contact us, if this is the case.
  5. Right to restrict processing
    You have the right to block the processing of your personal data by our website. Please contact us, if this is the case.
  6. Right to portability
    We must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  7. Right to object
    You have the right to object to your personal information being used. This includes for purposes of direct marketing, research and statistics.
  8. Rights related to automatic decision making, including profiling
    We will try to involve you in the decision-making when you provide us with your personal data, where appropriate. For example, when you send a message with your personal data to a member of our website, consent is implied for us to process your data and provide it to the recipient, so we don't request further permission. However, if there are any instances where the use of your personal data is potentially unclear or unexpected, we will request explicit permission.

If you have the desire to read more about the GDPR, further information is available on the Information Commissioner's Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Additionally, if you think that we are not complying with the GDPR, please inform us so that we can make relevant amendments and continue to improve the level of protection that we provide for the data of our users.

Ethos of WeddingFairs.com

As a website and business, we need to make money to exist and grow. However, we only wish to make money from our customers as part of an honest, upfront, mutually beneficial exchange of value. We only want to be rewarded for the quality of the products and services that we provide, therefore we forego many potential ways to earn money via our website, in order to protect the data of our customers.

For instance, we refuse to sell your data, on principle.